United Kingdom Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE”“we” or “us”) uses your personal information to provide you with the DICE mobile software application (the “App”) and websites (together with the App, collectively the “Services”). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check the Help Centre within the App or our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a notice on the App and/or our website or sending you an email at the email address provided at the time of registration.

This Privacy Policy applies to our customers, and, with regard to transparency provisions according to GDPR, to other individuals whose data we may process except for our employees, candidates, event partners and artists. If you are under these data subjects’ categories, please check the suitable Privacy Policy.

1. ABOUT US

1.1 DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd (92-96 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), DICE FM Inc (US), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy) and DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), (DICE Group). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

1.2. We are a disclosed ticketing agent selling tickets via the Services on behalf of promoters, organisers, managers, artists and venues of music, entertainment, sports and similar events (the “Event Partners”).

2. OVERVIEW

2.1. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable UK laws, DICE is the “Data Controller” where you are using our services.

2.2. DICE and the Event Partners are not joint controllers. DICE serves as an agent, so the partners are also data controllers and they also own the customer data.

2.3. This privacy policy explains how we use your personal information and other data we collect when you use the Services.

3. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

3.1. DICE processes your data for the performance of the contract that you have entered into for the use of the DICE Services and that is governed by our Terms and Conditions, and/or in order to take steps at your request to enter into this contract.

3.2. In addition, some data is processed based on DICE’s legitimate interest, notably photographs, audio and video recordings of the events in order to successfully provide the Services, as part of the event experience set up for the customers. Legitimate interest would as well be the lawful basis in the case of in-app analytics for the purposes of enhancing app performance, account activity, website logs etc. to prevent fraudulent or other malicious activities, website visitor logs for cybersecurity and/or error tracking purposes. Furthermore, we rely on our legitimate interest to collect your date of birth, in order to ensure you are allowed to acquire the tickets, since some of the events require to be at least 18.

3.3. Your consent will be required in case we share some of your data with third parties for a purpose different from those comprised in this Privacy Policy and that is not indispensable for the use of the DICE Services. We will also get your consent for accessing your phone contact list under the ‘Limited Right to Transfer Tickets’ feature (see Clause 10 of DICE purchase terms).

3.4. We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be revoked at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm.

4. COLLECTED INFORMATION

4.1. All personal information you provide to us when registering with the Services, and any personal information generated by your navigation and use of the Services, will be processed and stored by DICE to manage registration and ticket sales. We also use this information to analyse trends in our users' behaviour to help us to determine your preferences, habits, tastes, geographic location and favourite artists and events in order to maximise your use and enjoyment of the Services; this is the Discovery feature. Additionally, we may take some information from the emails communications between you and DICE and store it in separate documents. We have further listed the ways in which we use your personal information at Clause 6 below.

4.2. The types of personal information we collect may include:

  1. Contact details – including your name, email address, phone number, postal address and date of birth;
  2. Payment card and billing details – when you buy tickets via the Services we will require payment and billing information (such as your address and postcode) in order to handle the processing and despatch of ticket orders;
  3. Location data – we may collect your IP address, and if you allow us to connect to your device’s geolocation functionality, we may collect your GPS data. We will use the location data to improve personalised recommendations in the Services on what events are near you. You can turn off the App's ability to access your geolocation at any time through your device’s general or privacy settings;
  4. Your image or recordings – we may obtain photographs, audio or video recordings of events listed on the Services. We may reproduce and/or publish your image in the App, our website, and in other promotional materials, social networking channels and other materials related to the Services;
  5. Your preferences – we may collect information about your purchase history, events you have viewed, attended or enquired about, any events you have joined a waiting list for, shared or invited people to attend and any feedback you may give or reviews you may submit;
  6. Music library (e.g. Spotify or Apple Music) – if you allow us to connect to your music library, we may collect and hold information on your musical interests in order to improve the personalised recommendations through the Services;
  7. Your interactions with us – for example if you send us information via email, survey, social media, customer service communications or other methods, this may be stored on our systems; and
  8. Technical information – when you use the Services, DICE automatically receives and records information on its server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including the location, IP address, cookie information and details about the page you requested. We also collect information regarding your use of the Services, mobile device information and browser information.

5. COOKIES

5.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device hard drive.

5.2. Our App does not use cookies.

5.3. We use the following cookies on our website:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Where a marketing purpose is pursued in this regard, we will ask for your consent first.

5.4. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

6. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. As well as the purposes described above at Clause 4.1, we use the personal information we collect to:

  1. administer the App and the Services or any other purposes required in order to allow us to provide the Services;
  2. communicate with you via email, SMS, in-App notifications and push notifications about your purchases via the Services, including tickets (and the events they relate to) and any other non-ticket items;
  3. fulfil your orders for tickets and other non-ticket items purchased via the Services;
  4. provide better content, services, marketing, and support to you. For example, we may need to use your information to administer your account or provide you with information in connection with any purchases or events you have expressed an interest in;
  5. administer and fulfil any competitions available to users via the Services and communicate with you about those competitions. Note that there may be specific terms in the competition terms and conditions relating to your personal data; and
  6. to profile individual and demographic trends of people attending or showing an interest in certain events or artists. This helps us to provide you with recommendations of similar things you might like or find interesting, via the Discovery feature or otherwise. We do this by making assumptions based on an analysis of the information we hold, including the events you have viewed, waiting lists you have joined, and tickets you have purchased. For example, if you purchased tickets to an event, we might show you more events of this specific genre or type, or events by similar artists.

6.2. We also use information that we collect about you to for operational purposes, including:

  1. to provide customer service, including to respond to your enquiries and fulfil any of your requests for information;
  2. carry out verification checks, including to verify your identity when collecting tickets at a venue, to check that you meet any minimum age requirements, or to check that any restrictions on the reselling of tickets have been complied with;
  3. to send you important information regarding the Services, or other technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and
  4. as we believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law, to enforce our rights or to respond to requests from law enforcement and other government authorities.

6.3. As stated in Clause 3, we use your personal data on the following legal basis:

  1. your consent;
  2. as necessary to perform a contract to which you are a party;
  3. in our legitimate interests, including to improve the performance of the Services and in order to enhance our users’ experience of the Services, or in an Event Partner’s legitimate interests; and/or
  4. to comply with a legal obligation.

6.4. Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data (e.g. marketing), you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at help@dice.fm or via methods set out in this privacy policy. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has taken place before you have withdrawn your consent.

7. MARKETING

7.1. We may send you marketing communications via email and push notifications. You are given the opportunity to opt in to marketing communications and push notifications on registration. If you change your mind and do not want to receive any marketing emails from us, you can edit your preferences in the communication controls centre in App (called ‘Messages’) or unsubscribe from emails by following the unsubscribe directions provided in the footer of each one. If you do not want to receive push notifications from us you may opt out by changing your preferences in the ‘Messages’ control centre in the App or change the appropriate settings directly on your mobile device. Please note that to access the communication controls centre (‘Messages’) you must have the App version 3.17.0 or above.

7.2. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing communications, we may still process your personal data for other required purposes, as specified in Clauses 5 and 6 above.

7.3.On registration, we will also ask you to provide your consent to receive marketing messages from our Event Partners and other third parties involved in the provision of an event you have purchased ticket(s) to. If you opt in to such marketing messages, we will pass your details to the relevant Event Partner or third party so that they can contact you for this purpose. If you change your mind and do not want to receive such marketing messages, you can opt out by contacting that third party direct or by unsubscribing using any available ‘unsubscribe’ link or similar in that third party’s emails to you. Alternatively, to opt out of marketing messages for all third parties, you could edit your preferences in the communication controls centre in App (called ‘Messages’). We will notify the relevant third parties of your change in preferences, normally within 7 business days. Note that it may take longer for each third party to action your request.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone without your explicit consent, but, subject to the need to perform the contract with you based on our Terms and Conditions and our legitimate interests, we may share your personal information in the ways described below:

  1. Agents and suppliers – We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including our payment processing suppliers and data analytics services providers. We do not share your personal information with our agents or suppliers except as is necessary in order to enable them to provide us with a service.
  2. We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third-party recipients:
Recipient category Explanation
Hosting We may share your personal data with cloud storage providers.
Analytic tools We may share your personal data with analytics and search engine service providers.
Administration and support tools We may share your personal data with support software providers.
Emailing We may share your personal data with emailing service providers.
CRM We may share your personal data with CRM providers.
Payment processing We may share your personal data with online payment processing providers.
Messaging and collaboration tools We may share your personal data with messaging and collaboration software providers.
  1. Third Parties – We may integrate with other third party products and services such as Spotify to enable certain features of the Services. We do not share your personal information with them except as is necessary in order to allow them to perform the features requiring their integration.
  2. Competition partners – When offering competitions or other prize draw, via the Services, we may process your personal data in order to manage your entry and contact you if you are a winner.(i) We may share your name and country of residence with anyone who asks for winner’s details; and(ii) We may use your name and image in publicity materials as we see fit.We may share your personal information with our competition partner for the purpose of administering the competition (for example, arranging for the prize to be provided to the winner).
  3. Event Partners – We are a ticketing agent, so we sell you tickets to events on behalf of the Event Partner for that event. We therefore need to share your personal details with them and other parties involved in the provision of the event (such as the venue) so they can provide you with information about the event such as last-minute changes, or for the purposes of ticket validation upon entry to a venue. We may also need to share your information with them in terms of sales control. Event partners can access customer information such as name, email address and a phone number. We are not responsible or liable for the actions of such third parties, and if you wish to complain about the use of your personal information by such third party then you should contact the relevant third party directly.
  4. Other reasons – We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business and in some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, either because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it, to enforce our legal rights, or to prevent fraud or ticket-touting for example.

8.2. We may also provide our partners with anonymous information about how users, collectively, use the App and website so that they can understand how often people use their services, the App and the website.

9. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

9.1. If you give us information (including personal information) on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has given you permission to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  1. provide their personal information to us;
  2. give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  3. receive on their behalf any data protection notices; and
  4. give consent to the transfer of the individual’s personal data abroad.

9.2. Such consent should be proved by providing DICE with the written authorisation from the data subject or the document which demonstrates power to represent him or her. In case these documents are not available, additional alternatives can be settled.

9.3. Where personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, DICE will provide the individual with the suitable information about the data processing, which is addressed by this Privacy Policy.

10. SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

10.1. We are committed to ensuring that your information will be treated confidentially and securely, and we have put in place appropriate measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

10.2. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

10.3. Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

10.4. When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of the EEA we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. These safeguards are intended to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your data wherever it may be transferred and may include:

  1. only transferring your personal data to countries which have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  2. entering into specific contractual terms which have been approved by the European Commission and which give personal data the same protection as within the EEA; or
  3. where your data will be transferred to the US, ensuring that the third party to which we are transferring your data is part of the Privacy Shield.

For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

11. DATA RETENTION

11.1. We may retain your personal data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. If you terminate your account on the App and website, cease using the Services, or our agreement with you under the Terms of Use is terminated, we will delete your information as it is no longer relevant, but we may continue to process your personal data as required under applicable law.

11.2. When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention periods. Using these criteria, we regularly review the personal data which we hold and the purposes for which it is held and processed. Once processing has been completed, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

11.3. We may delete accounts or specific information before account deactivation where we believe it may no longer be relevant or where an account has been inactive for more than a year. Purchase history may be deleted after 8 years.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

12. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any equivalent rules in the UK, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal data, as described below.

12.1. You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at help@dice.fm.

12.2. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

12.3. You have the right to erasure of your data, which you can exercise by means of the deactivation of your account. We are not required to delete the information important for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or that we need to retain in order to comply with the law.

12.4. You have the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) of the GDPR.

12.5. Until a download option has been developed based on universally recognised standards, you may exercise your right of data portability by obtaining your data by sending us an email request.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm.

13. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

DICE has appointed a data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the DICE’s personal data policies or practices. DICE’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Aphaia Ltd

The Brew 

Eagle House

163 City Rd

London EC1V 1NR

UK

Contact email: dpo@aphaia.co.uk

Contact telephone: (+44) (0)20 3917 4158

PRIVACY POLICY FOR ARTISTS

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE” “we” or “us”) uses performing artists’ (“Artists” “you”) personal information in relation to its ticketing services and platform (referred to as the “Services”). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use Artists’ personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Artists who perform, have performed, or are expected to perform at the events featured on the Services. Please note that an additional, separate privacy policy applies in parallel to this Privacy Policy for those Artists who are also interacting with us in the role of Event Partners. Moreover, other privacy policies may apply if we process the same person’s data in another role. For example, our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

1. ABOUT US

1.1 DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd (92-96 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), DICE FM Inc (US), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy) and DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), (DICE Group). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

2. OVERVIEW

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable UK laws, notably Data Protection Act 2018, this policy applies to the situations where DICE is the “Data Controller” of Artists’ data.

3. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

DICE may process Artists’ data as part of entering into a contract with them or performing such contracts. These contracts may for example involve the transfers of intellectual property or the rights to use the Artists’ images.

DICE further processes Artists’ data based on its legitimate interest to provide communications and information in relation to the Services to the members of its community, other third parties, or the general public, or to promote and improve such Services.

We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be revoked at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm

4. INFORMATION GATHERED

Artists’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as Event Partners or in another way e.g. via open internet resources.

The data gathered would typically comprise full name, photos, the Artist’s description, genres, and media featuring the Artist.

5. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In particular, we may use the Artists’ data we collect in order to:

  • perform the contract with Event Partners and/or the Artists;
  • provide information in relation to the Services;
  • promote the events featured on the Services;
  • improve the Services, including by means of website and app data analytics.

6. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Artists’ data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • CRM providers
  • Event Partners and other DICE’s partners in the course of the Services provision
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

Artists’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of the EEA we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. These safeguards are intended to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your data wherever it may be transferred and may include:

  • only transferring your personal data to countries which have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • entering into specific contractual terms which have been approved by the European Commission and which give personal data the same protection as within the EEA; or
  • where your data will be transferred to the US, ensuring that the third party to which we are transferring your data is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

8. DATA TRANSMISSION

Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

9. DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. In relation to past events or where the collaboration with the relevant Event Partner or Artist has been terminated, we may continue to process the Artist’s data for a reasonable period of time to acknowledge and promote DICE Services based on past events and other types of past collaboration.

When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal data, as described below.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at help@dice.fm.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

You have the right to erasure of your data. We are not always required to delete the data, notably where the data is important for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; the data processing is based on contract; or where legitimate grounds for processing prevail over Artists’ interest to have the data erased.

You have the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) of the GDPR.

Until a download option has been developed based on universally recognised standards, you may exercise your right of data portability by obtaining your data by sending us an email request.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm.

11. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

DICE has appointed a data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the DICE’s personal data policies or practices. DICE’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Aphaia Ltd

The Brew 

Eagle House

163 City Rd

London EC1V 1NR

UK

Contact email:dpo@aphaia.co.uk

Contact telephone: (+44) (0)20 3917 4158

PRIVACY POLICY FOR EVENT PARTNERS

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE” “we” or “us”) uses your personal information in relation to its ticketing services provided to Event Partners (referred to as the “Services”). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website, or by sending you an email to your email address that we are in possession of.

We are a disclosed ticketing agent selling tickets via the Services on behalf of promoters, organisers, managers, artists and venues of music, entertainment, sports and similar events (the “Event Partners”). Please note that a separate privacy policy applies to those artists who are not interacting with us in the role of Event Partners.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Event Partners’ who are natural persons and any natural persons associated with our Event Partners such as their employees, agents, directors, or similar personnel. All such data shall be jointly referred to as “Event partners’ data”. Other privacy policies may apply if we process the same persons’ data in another role. Our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

1. ABOUT US

1.1 DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd (92-96 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), DICE FM Inc (US), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy) and DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), (DICE Group). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

2. OVERVIEW

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable UK laws, notably Data Protection Act 2018, this policy applies to the situations where DICE is the “Data Controller” of Event Partners’ data.

3. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

DICE processes Event Partners’ data as part of entering into a contract for the Services and performing such a contract with an Event Partner who is a natural person.

DICE further processes Event Partners’ data based on its legitimate interest to communicate in relation to the provision of Services, for market research, direct marketing purposes, and to make-/defend against claims.

We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be revoked at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm

4. INFORMATION GATHERED

Event Partners’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as their work colleagues or our other business partners and contractors. It may further be obtained via open internet sources.

The data gathered may comprise name, contact details such as email or telephone, company affiliation, VAT number, bank details, copy of personal ID, date of birth, and signature. Other data may be gathered directly from the data subjects.

5. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the Event Partners’ data we collect in order to:

  • perform the contract with Event Partners;
  • administer business relationships with Event Partners in order to allow us to provide the Services, including to provide customer service to Event Partners;
  • communicate with Event Partners via email, SMS, voice calls, and other means;
  • improve the Services;
  • to profile an Event Partner in terms of its potential needs, which can to a limited extent be subject to the right to object;
  • to send important information regarding the Services, or other technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and
  • to carry out verification and security checks, and to make-/defend against claims.

6. DIRECT MARKETING

UK law allows us to use company emails, even where they are personalised, for direct marketing. That said, we will stop any commercial emailing should be receive a communication from the individual objecting to such direct marketing. Such communication may include clicking an unsubscribe link in an email.

7. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Event Partner data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • CRM providers
  • Artists and other partners in the course of the Services provision
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

Event Partners’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of the EEA we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. These safeguards are intended to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your data wherever it may be transferred and may include:

  • only transferring your personal data to countries which have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • entering into specific contractual terms which have been approved by the European Commission and which give personal data the same protection as within the EEA; or
  • where your data will be transferred to the US, ensuring that the third party to which we are transferring your data is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

9. DATA TRANSMISSION

Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

10. DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for as long as we require for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. If an Event Partner terminates their collaboration with us, we may continue to process that Event Partner’s data for a reasonable period and as required under applicable law, or for legitimate interests such as in relation to potential claims.

When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal data, as described below.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at help@dice.fm.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

You have the right to erasure of your data, which you can exercise by means of the deactivation of your account. We are not required to delete the information important for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or that we need to retain in order to comply with the law.

You have the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) of the GDPR.

Until a download option has been developed based on universally recognised standards, you may exercise your right of data portability by obtaining your data by sending us an email request.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm.

12. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

13. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

DICE has appointed a data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the DICE’s personal data policies or practices. DICE’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Aphaia Ltd

The Brew 

Eagle House

163 City Rd

London EC1V 1NR

UK

Contact email: dpo@aphaia.co.uk

Contact telephone: (+44) (0)20 3917 4158

PRIVACY POLICY FOR JOB CANDIDATES

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how DICE Group (“DICE”“we” or “us”) uses personal data pertaining to job candidates (the “Candidates” “you”) i.e. “Candidates’ data”. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at help@dice.fm. We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website from time to time for any updates. If we make material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will acknowledge that in this policy or otherwise on our website, or by sending you an email to your email address that we are in possession of.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Candidates who apply for jobs with us. Other privacy policies may apply if we process the same persons’ data in another role. Notably, successful Candidates who get employed with us would become subject to our Employee Privacy Policy. Our general customer privacy policy will apply in addition to this policy where you are using our app or our website.

1. ABOUT US

1.1 DICE comprises various group companies, including DICE FM Ltd (92-96 De Beauvoir Road, London N1 4EN UK), DICE FM Inc (US), DICE FM SPAIN S.L.U (Spain), DICE FM (France), DICE FM Italy S.R.L (Italy) and DICE FM Australia Pty Ltd (Australia), (DICE Group). This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the DICE Group so when we mention DICE, we, us or our in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the DICE Group responsible for processing your data. DICE FM Ltd is the data controller and responsible for this website.

2. OVERVIEW

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable UK laws, notably Data Protection Act 2018, this policy applies to the situations where DICE is the “Data Controller” of Candidates’ data.

3. THE BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

DICE processes Candidates’ data as part of entering into the contract of employment.

DICE further processes Candidates’ data based on its legitimate interest to assess the Candidates’ job applications, to compare it to other candidates and for recruitment analytics purposes, and to make-/defend against potential claims.

We may ask for your consent in other cases where we process your data. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at help@dice.fm.

4. INFORMATION GATHERED

Candidates’ data may be collected directly from the data subjects or via other persons such as recruitment agents. It may further be obtained via open internet sources or legitimate subscription sources.

The data gathered would typically comprise name, contact details such as physical address, email address and telephone, curriculum vitae information such as past employment, education, and other qualifications, interests, or activities, interview notes and statements, application and circumstances concerning its submission and filing, plus correspondence and decision, including contract terms offered or considered.

5. THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the Candidates’ data we collect in order to:

  • Analyse and compare job applications and Candidates;
  • Make a selection;
  • Provide job offers, including employment agreements;
  • Communicate with the Candidates;
  • Perform HR and recruitment analytics;
  • Make-/defend against claims.

6. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

Candidates’ data may be shared with third parties such as:

  • Storage providers
  • HR and recruitment services providers
  • Analytics providers
  • Communications providers and web communications tools.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

Candidates’ data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the laws on processing personal data may be less stringent than in your country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our agents or suppliers.

Presently personal data collected from you is stored in data centres as well as cloud networks which are located or hosted in Ireland.

When your personal data is transferred to parties located outside of the EEA we shall undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. These safeguards are intended to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your data wherever it may be transferred and may include:

  • only transferring your personal data to countries which have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • entering into specific contractual terms which have been approved by the European Commission and which give personal data the same protection as within the EEA; or
  • where your data will be transferred to the US, ensuring that the third party to which we are transferring your data is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

For further information on the safeguards used, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

8. DATA TRANSMISSION

Although we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during its transmission.

9. DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal data for as long as we require it for the purposes for which it is processed or as is otherwise required by applicable law. We will always retain your data for at least three months of our decision regarding your application, which is the UK limitation period for discrimination claims. Our actual retention periods may be longer if that is necessary to make-/defend against actual or potential claims.

We will typically retain data for up to one year for HR and/or recruitment analytics purposes. After that, we will consider anonymising or deleting the data.

Email correspondence with the Candidates may be kept in line with our general correspondence retention policies, which may be up to six years in line with the general UK claims limitation period.

When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention or limitation periods. Once the processing of the data is no longer required, we may securely delete or anonymise your personal data.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at help@dice.fm.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal data, as described below.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at help@dice.fm.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

You have the right to erasure of your data. We are not required to delete the information important for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or that we need to retain in order to comply with the law.

You have the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) of the GDPR.

Until a download option has been developed based on universally recognised standards, you may exercise your right of data portability by obtaining your data by sending us an email request.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us or email us at help@dice.fm.

11. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at help@dice.fm . Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

DICE has appointed a data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the DICE’s personal data policies or practices. DICE’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Aphaia Ltd

The Brew 

Eagle House

163 City Rd

London EC1V 1NR

UK

Contact email:dpo@aphaia.co.uk

Contact telephone: (+44) (0)20 3917 4158

Did this answer your question? Thanks for the feedback There was a problem submitting your feedback. Please try again later.

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us